Group Project Results

The Awards of Excellence

Given to groups with best performance in each topic.

Topic 1 (Infectious Diseases)

Group 1A01

  • Ahmed Kashif (Pakistan)
  • Barbara Anna Buchalska (Poland)
  • Dinmukhammed Urazbayev (Kazakhstan)
  • Gencay Kaan Polat (Turkey)
  • Nicholas Man Dac Vo Bui (Australia)
  • Facilitator: Jiwoo Nam (South Korea)

Group 1B02+1A04

  • Dong Ngoc Ha (Vietnam)
  • Gega Karanadze (Georgia)
  • Simonas Melaika (Lithuania)
  • Tereza Maxerová (Czech Republic)
  • Yerassyl Muratov (Kazakhstan)
  • Ziwei, Dewey Lin (Singapore)
  • Facilitator: Akhila Imantha Nilaweera (Sri Lanka)

Topic 2 (Biodiversity and Oceans)

Group 2A02

  • Dante Bosgoed (Netherlands)
  • Hoshgeldi Hallayev (Turkmenistan)
  • Qian Yao (China)
  • Facilitator: Alexandra Nóra Piti (Hungary)

Topic 3 (Genome Editing)

Group 3A01

  • Jeremy Ace Feliciano Ng (Philippines)
  • Mher Kurghinyan (Armenia)
  • Simon Tusnady (Hungary)
  • Facilitator: Christopher Wang (USA)

Group 3A03

  • Balint Laszlo Czako (Hungary)
  • Judson Lam (USA)
  • Rayan Pierquet (France)
  • Tasnim Binte Zulfiqar (Bangladesh)
  • Facilitator: Diego Eduardo Kleiman (Argentina)

Topic 4 (Evolution)

Group 4B03

  • Basil Habiballah (Saudi Arabia)
  • Garima Rokaya (Nepal)
  • Heidi Berg (Norway)
  • Facilitator: Tymofii Sokolskyi (Ukraine)

The Ocean Policy Research Institute Award

Given to one Topic 2 group with outstanding performance.
(This award was selected by our event sponsor, the Ocean Policy Research Institute, the Sasakawa Peace Foundation.)

Group 2B03

  • Cheng Yat Tan (Singapore)
  • Rafsan Rahman Raayan (Bangladesh)
  • Tinatini Morchadze (Georgia)
  • Facilitator: Mithun Diumantha Samaranayake (Sri Lanka)

The IBO2020 President Award

Awarded by the president of the IBO2020 Organizing Committee, Dr. Makoto Asashima, to his choice of an outstanding group.

Group 3B01

  • Akramzoda Nazira Jamshed (Tajikistan)
  • Ema Moskatelo (Croatia)
  • Majd Nasra (Syria)
  • Seita Kawamoto (Japan)
  • Facilitator: Martyna Petrulyte (Lithuania)

The “Beyond Bio” Award

Awarded for the group’s creative solution beyond biology.

Group 2B05

  • Arthitaya Sima-Aree (Thailand)
  • Chi-Sheng Huang (Chinese Taipei)
  • Nizamuddin Mohibi (Afghanistan)
  • Xanta van Ruiten (Netherlands)
  • Facilitator: Maria Janine Juachon (Philippines)

The Uniqueness Award

Awarded by Dr. Shinichiro Sawa, for the group’s unique approach toward the project.

Group 4A02

  • Kaspar Merlin Lanz (Switzerland)
  • María Guðjónsdóttir (Iceland)
  • Tsz Ching Chan (Hong Kong, China)
  • Verica Gjeorgieva (North Macedonia)
  • Facilitator: Vaidehi Devendra Rakholia (India)

The “Making Great Sense” Award

Awarded by Dr. Akira Katoh, for the group’s innovative idea related to the biosensor.

Group 3A07

  • Abrar Jamil (Bangladesh)
  • Asiman Ziyaddunov (Azerbaijan)
  • Cheng-Chun Yang (Chinese Taipei)
  • Heewon In (South Korea)
  • Munisa Pulatova Muminjonovna (Tajikistan)
  • Nathanael Tjandra (Indonesia)
  • Viktor Dimitrov Gilin (Bulgaria)
  • Facilitator: Anh Thi Minh Tran (Vietnam)